{short description of image}  
 

RUSSIAN UNIFORMS

 
  Imperial coat of arms
 

Here we have the series of uniform plates from the book Tablitsi Form' Obmundirovaniya Russkoi Armii, by V. K. Shenk' published in 1910 and again in 1911 with additional plates. The 1910 edition was reprinted in 1991 and the additional plates from 1911 were reprinted in 1990. They show the standard as of 10 March of 1910 with some changes into 1911. Each of the 32 plates has 8 individual pictures. We have tried our best to match the screen colors with the printed colors. But it is very difficult to depict the dark green, especially the almost a black green of the enlisted men, of the basic Russian uniform. So far we have attempted to correct the color for figures 1a and 10a. Even the Shenk plates do not achieve a uniform shade of this green or some other colors from one page to the next or even within some pages due to the poor printing quality. In many cases the piping and braid shows a white and bluish tint, which is the printer's effort to depict silver. We have received extensive assistance with identifications and proper color schemes from Dr Brad LeMay, who is a collector of the real uniforms of the period.

 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Preobrazhenski Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Semyonovski Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Izmailovski Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Jager Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Moskovski Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Grenadier Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Pavlovski Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Finland Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Litovski (Lithuanian) Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Keksholmski Austrian Emperor Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard St. Petersburg King Frederick William III Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Volyniski Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Strelkovi (rifle) Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard 1st Strelkovi His Highness Battalion

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard 2nd Strelkovi Battalion

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard 4th Strelkovi Emperor's Family Battalion

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard 1st Artillery Brigade

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard 2nd Artillery Brigade

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard 3rd Artillery Brigade

 
 

{short description of image}

Guard Strelkovi Artillery Division (battalion).

 
 

{short description of image}

Guard Horse Artillery Brigade (1-5 batteries)

 
 

{short description of image}

Guard Reserve foot battery

 
 

{short description of image}

1st, 2nd, 3rd Guards Artillery park

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Sapper (engineer) Battalion

 
 

{short description of image}

Cavalryguard Her Highness Empress Maria Fyeodorovna Regiment (parade uniform)

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Horse Regiment (parade uniform)

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Curiassier His Highness Regiment (parade uniform)

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Curiassier Her Highness Empress Maria Fyeodorovna Regiment (parade uniform)

 
 

{short description of image}

Cavalryguard Her Highness Empress Maria Fyeodorovna Regiment (service dress uniform)

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Horse Regiment (service dress uniform)

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Curiassier His Highness Regiment (service dress uniform)

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Curiassier Her Highness Empress Maria Fyeodorovna Regiment (service dress Uniform)

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Dragoon Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Horse Grenadier Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Uhlan (lancer) Her Highness Empress Aleksandra Fyeodorovna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Uhlan (lancer) His Highness Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Hussar His Highness Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Grodno Hussar Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Guard Reserve Cavalry Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Guard Field Zhandarm Squadron

 
 

{short description of image}

Holiday (gala tunic) uniform officers of the Cavalryguard and Horse guards

 
 

{short description of image}

His Imperial Majesty's convoy - Parade uniform

 
 

{short description of image}

His Imperial Majesty's convoy - Service dress uniform

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard 8th Don Cossack, His Highness battery, Guard Horse Artillery Brigade

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard His Highness, Cossack Regiment - parade uniform

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard His Highness Cossack Regiment, service dress uniform

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Attaman's His Imperial Highness, Heir Tsesaryevich Regiment, parade uniform

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Attaman's His Imperial Highness, Heir Tsesaryevich Regiment, Service dress uniform

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Combined Cossack Regiment (lower ranks) - 1st Ural His Highness Sotnia

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Combined Cossack Regiment (lower ranks) - 2nd Orenburg sotnia

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Combined Cossack Regiment (lower ranks) - 3rd Siberian half-sotnia

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Combined Cossack Regiment (lower ranks), Semirechiya platoon of the 3rd sotnia

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Combined Cossack Regiment (lower ranks) Astrakhan platoon of 3rd sotnia.

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Combined Cossack Regiment (lower ranks), Zaibail'skaya half-sotnia of 4th sotnia

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Combined Cossack Regiment (lower ranks), Amur platoon of 4th sotnia

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Combined Cossack Regiment (lower ranks), Yussuriiskii platoon of 4th sotnia

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Combined Cossack regiment, Officer's Uniform, this is for the Ural Regiment, the other's colors are like the respective regimental lower ranks.

 
 

{short description of image}

Company of the Palace Grenadiers, parade uniform

 
 

{short description of image}

Company of the Palace Grenadiers, Service dress uniform

 
 

{short description of image}

top - Gorget of Life Guard Artillery Brigade, helmet of generals of curiasser regiments - pompom of officers - Miter hat of officer of 4th battalion of Pavlov Grenadier Regiment - St Andrew's cross - Cockade of officer and other ranks - cross of the Life Guards 4th rifle battalion - three epaulets - left companies, batteries, squadrons and sotnias of His Highness Nicholas II - center 1st battalion Life Guards 2nd artillery brigade 2nd battery guards horse artillery brigade - right Life Guard Preobrazhenski and Semyonovski Regiments

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Semyenovski Regiment - example of guard infantry and foot artillery campaign uniform, the regiments are distinguished by the epaulets.

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Dragoon Regiment - example of Campaign uniform of Life Guard cavalry, horse artillery and Cossacks. The regiments are differentiated by the epaulets.

 
 

{short description of image}

Guard naval squadron, parade (shore) uniform

 
 

{short description of image}

Guard naval squadron, service dress unform at sea

 
 

{short description of image}

1st Life Grenadier Ekaterinoslavski Emperor Aleksander II Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

2nd Grenadier Rostovski His Imperial Highness Prince Mikhail Aleksandrovich Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

3rd Grenadier Pernovski King Frederick William IV Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

4th Grenadier Nesvshkii Count Field Marshal Prince Barclay de Tolly Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

5th Grenadier Kievski Count Prince Nikolai Repnin, Her Imperial Highness Princess Elizabeth Feodrovna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

6th Grenadier Tavricheskii General Field Marshal His Highness Prince Mikhail Nikolaiavich Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

7th Grenadier Samogichskii General Adjutant Count Totleben Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

8th Grenadier Moskovski Highness Duke of Meklenburg-Shverenskii Frederikh Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

9th Grenadier Sibirskii General Fieldmarshal Highness Prince Nikolai Nikolaievski Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

10th Grenadier Malorossiskii Count Field Marshal Rumyantsev-zadunaiskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

11th Grenadier Fanagoriskii Generalissimus Prince Suvorov, His Imperial Highness Prince Dimitrii Pavlovich Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

12th Grenadier Astrakhanskii Emperor Aleksandr III Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

13th Life Grenadier Yerevanski His Highness Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

14th Grenadier Gruzinskii (Georgian) General Kotlyaryevskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

15th Grenadier Tiflisskii His Imperial Highness Prince Constantin Constantinovich Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

16th Grenadier Mingrelski His Imperial Highness Prince Dmitrii Constantinovich Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

First Regiment of a line division (here the 113th Infantry Starorusskii Regiment)

 
 

{short description of image}

Second regiment of a line division (Here the 114th Infantry Novotorzhskii Regiment)

 
 

{short description of image}

Third Regiment of a line division (here 115th Infantry Vyazemskii Regiment)

 
 

{short description of image}

Fourth Regiment of a line division (here the 116th Infantry Maloyaroslavskii Regiment)

 
 

{short description of image}

1st Infantry Nevskii His Highness King Yellinov Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

2nd Infantry Sofiiskii Emperor Aleksandr III Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

9th Infantry Ingermanlandskii Emperor Petr Veliki Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

34th Infantry Sivskii General Count Namenskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

65th Infantry Moskovskii His Highness Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

68th Life-Infantry Borodinskii Emperor Aleksandr III Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

80th Infantry Kabardinskii General-Fieldmarshal Prince Bagratinskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

17th Infantry Arkangelgorodskii Highness Prince Vladimir Aleksandrovich Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

84th Infantry Shirvanskii His Highness Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

145th Infantry Novocherkasskii Emperor Aleksandr III Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Campaign uniform of all grenadier and line infantry (this is 146th infantry). The regiments are distinguished according to the sample epaulets.

 
 

{short description of image}

Samples of epaulets and buckles and buttons for infantry.

 
 

{short description of image}

16th Rifle Emperor Aleksandr III Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

1st Eastern Siberian Rifle His Highness Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

11th Eastern Siberian Rifle Her Highness Empress Maria Feodorovna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

21st Eastern Siberian Rifle Her Highness Empress Aleksandra Feodorovna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Rifle Regiments and battalions (here the 4th Rifle Regiment)

 
 

{short description of image}

Eastern Siberian Rifle Regiments ( here the 6th) and 1st Western Siberian Rifle Battalion.

 
 

{short description of image}

Campaign uniform of Rifle units (here 5th Rifle Regiment) Regiments were distinguished by the epaulets and insignia shown in the diagrams.

 
 

{short description of image}

Examples of Rifle and Siberian regiment epaulets and insignia.

 
 

{short description of image}

1st Life-Dragoon Moskovskii Emperor Petr Velikii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

3rd Dragoon Novorossiski Her Imperial Highness Princess Yelena Vladimirovna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

5th Dragoon Kargopolskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

7th Dragoon Kinburnskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

11th Dragoon Rizhskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

15th Dragoon Peryeyaslavskii Emperor Aleksandr III Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

19th Dragoon Arkangelogorodskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

20th Dragoon Finlandskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

16th Dragoon Tverskii His Imperial Highness Naslednika Tsesaryevich Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

17th Dragoon Nizhyegorodskii His Highness Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

18th Dragoon Severskii King Christian IX of Denmark Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Primorskii Dragoon Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

2nd Life-Dragoon Pskovskii Her Highness Maria Fedorovna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

4th Dragoon Novotroitsko-Yekaterinoslavskii Count Fieldmarshal Prince PotemkinTavricheskogo Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

6th Dragoon Glukhovskii Her Imperial Highness Princess Aleksandra Iosifovna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

8th Dragoon Astrakhanskii Count Fieldmarshal Highness Prince Nikolai Nikolayevich Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

9th Dragoon Kazanskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

10th Dragoon Novgorodskii His Highness King of Wurtemburg Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

12th Dragoon Starodubskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

14th Dragoon Malorossiskii Heir Prince Germany and Prussia Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

13th Dragoon Military Order General Field marshal Count Munich Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

1st - 8th Zapasnii Kavaleriskii Regiments and Caucasian Zapasnii Cavalry division.

 
 

{short description of image}

Crimean Horse Her Highness Aleksandra Feodorovna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Campaign uniform for all cavalry (here 3rd Hussar Elizabethgradski) Regiments. Regiments distinguished by epaulets and insignia as shown in examples.

 
 

{short description of image}

1st Ulanskii (lancer) St . Peterburgskii General Fieldmarshal Prince Menshikov Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

2nd Life-Ulanskii Courlandskii Emperor Aleksandr III Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

3rd Ulanskii Smolenskii Emperor Aleksandr III Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

4th Ulanskii Kharkovskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

5th Ulanskii Litovskii (Lithuanian) His Highness King Victor Emanuel III Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

6th Ulanskii Volynskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

7th Uhlan Ol'viopol'skii His Highness King Alphonso XIII of Spain Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

8th Ulanskii Voznesenskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

9th Uhlanskii Bugskii His Imperial and Royal Highness Grand Duke of Austria Franz Ferdinand Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

10th Uhlanskii Odessa His Highness Prince Count of Luxumburg and Kassauskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

11th Uhlanskii Chuguyevskii Her Highness Maria Feodorovna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

12th Uhlanskii Belgorodskii His Highness Emperor of Austria King of Hungary Franz Joseph I Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

13th Uhlanskii Vladimirskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

14th Uhlanskii Yamburgskii Her Imperial Highness Grand Princess Maria Aleksandrovna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

15th Uhlanskii Tatarskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

16th Uhlanskii Novoarkhangl'skii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

17th Uhlanskii Novomirgorodskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

17th Uhlanskii Novomirgorodskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Ossetian Horse Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Turkmenistan Irregular Horse Division

 
 

{short description of image}

1st Hussar Sumskii High Highness King Frederick VIII of Denmark Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

2nd Life-Hussar Pavlogradskii Emperor Aleksandr III Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

3rd Hussar Elizavetgradskii Her Imperial Highness Grand Princess Olga Nikolaievna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

4th Hussar Mariyapol'skii General Field Marshal Prince Witgenstein Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

5th Hussar Aleksandriskii Her Highness Empress Aleksandra Feodrovna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

6th Hussar Klyastitskii General Kul'neva formerly His Royal Highness Grand Duke of Hesse Ernest-Ludwig Regiment.

 
 

{short description of image}

7th Hussar Byelorussia Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

8th Hussar Lyubenskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

9th Hussar Kyivskii His Highness King Edward VII Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

10th Hussar Ingermandlandskii His Royal Highness Grand Duke of Saxony-Weirmar Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

11th Hussar Izyumskii His Royal Highness Prince Henry of Prussia Regiment.

 
 

{short description of image}

12th Hussar Aktirskii Her Imperial Highness Grand Princess Olga Aleksandrovna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

13th Hussar Narvskii His Imperial and Royal Highness Emperor of Germany and King of Prussia Wilhem II Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

14th Hussar Mitavskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

15th Hussar Ukrainskii Her Imperial Highness Grand Princess Ksenia Aleksandrovna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

16th Hussar Irkutskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

17th Hussar Chernigovskii Her Imperial Highness Grand Princes Elizavet Feodorovna Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

18th Hussar Nizhinskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Temporary Officers Eskadron of the Officer's Cavalry School

 
 

{short description of image}

On the left the generals' uniform for all Hussar Regiments (here the 6th Chelyatskii Regiment) - On the right the uniform of thee Emperor Nikolaevski Military Academy.

 
 

{short description of image}

Grenadier Artillery Brigade (here 1st Grenadier General Field Marshal Count Bruce artillery brigade)

 
 

{short description of image}

Caucasian Grenadier Grand Prince Mikhail Nikolaivich Brigade, 1, 2, 4, 5 batteries

 
 

{short description of image}

Field, foot artillery brigades, (here the 37th Artillery Brigade)

 
 

{short description of image}

1st battery 5th Artillery Brigade, 5th battery 11th Artillery Brigade, 1st battery 12th Artillery Brigade (shown here) 2nd battery 21st Artillery Brigade, 4th battery 3rd East Siberian Artillery Brigade

 
 

{short description of image}

Eastern Siberian Rifle Artillery Brigades (here the 1st)

 
 

{short description of image}

Mountain Artillery division (battalion) here the 1st Caucasian (but the East Siberians were the papakah (like in pic 22es)

 
 

{short description of image}

Mortar artillery battalion (here the 3rd) but the East Siberians wear the papakah like pic 22es.

 
 

{short description of image}

Fortress Artillery ( here Sevastopol) but those in Siberia wear the papakah

 
 

{short description of image}

Artillery park (here the 22nd Artillery Park)

 
 

{short description of image}

Horse and mountain-horse artillery batteries (here 6th horse battery)

 
 

{short description of image}

1st Horse-mountain Artillery division (battalion)

 
 

{short description of image}

Local (fixed) Artillery commands (here the Moscow) but Siberians were the papakah

 
 

{short description of image}

Field uniform for foot, field, and artillery parks (here 14th Artillery Brigade)

 
 

{short description of image}

Campaign uniform for horse and horse-mountain artillery (here 8th Horse Artillery Battery)

 
 

{short description of image}

At the top is an officer collar for a battery having an award of outstanding service - three rows of epaulets top left temporary duty foot battery, center officer horse artillery, right artillery in rifle brigade of Caucasus battalion - center left officer of west Siberian artillery, center and right separate artillery batteries - bottom left Turkmenistan horse - mountain artillery battery, center Vilyazan artillery battery, right Kiev siege artillery regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Top row belt buckle and buttons - left grenadier artillery - right field artillery - three rows of epaulets top left security horse artilery, center reserve artillery brigade, right security artillery brigade - center left grenadier, center mortar, right rifle - bottom for various artillery park units left mountain, center horse-mountain, right reserve.

 
 

{short description of image}

Trains Sapper His Imperial Highness Grand Prince Peter Nikolaivich Battalion

 
 

{short description of image}

Engineer Troops (here 4th Sapper Battalion) but Siberian units wear the papakah

 
 

{short description of image}

1st Caucasian Sapper Battalion

 
 

{short description of image}

Field Engineer Park (here 2nd) but Siberians wear the papakah

 
 

{short description of image}

Life Guard Strelkovi (rifle) Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Uchebni Vozdykhoplavatel'nii park (air forces)

 
 

{short description of image}

Campaign uniform of engineer troops (here Khronstadt miner company)

 
 

{short description of image}

Top buckles and buttons - left for engineers in grenadier unit and right engineers in line unit - three rows of epaulets top row engineer units, middle pontoon, miner and telegraph units, bottom air, rail and masters in each command

 
 

{short description of image}

Don Cossack Host - Horse Regiment - here 4th Don Cossack Count Platov Regiment - separate sotnia and local command

 
 

{short description of image}

Don Cossack artillery battery

 
 

{short description of image}

2nd Orenburg Cossack Regiment - division (battalion), sotnia and local command.

 
 

{short description of image}

Orenburg Cossack artillery battery

 
 

{short description of image}

Zaibailkal' Cossack Host - 1st Verkhneudinskii Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Zaibailkal' Cossack artillery battery

 
 

{short description of image}

Uralski Cossack Regiments shown here the 3rd and separate commands

 
 

{short description of image}

Siberian Cossack Regiments showing here the 1st Yermak Timofeyeva Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Labinski Horse Regiment and divison (battalion) of Kubanski Cossack host

 
 

{short description of image}

Volga Cossack horse regiment and local command of Tersk Cossack host

 
 

{short description of image}

3rd and 4th Kuban Cossack artillery batteries and 2nd Terek Cossack artillery battery

 
 

{short description of image}

1st , 2nd and 5th Kuban Cossack artillery batteries and 1st Terek Cossack artillery battery shown here.

 
 

{short description of image}

6th Kuban plastun battalion

 
 

{short description of image}

Local foot kommand Kuban Cossack host

 
 

{short description of image}

Campaign uniform of Caucasian Cossack Host (here Kuban) the color of the cherkass ( long Caucasian coat) was individually selected, grey, hooded, protective, et cetera, and the quilted jacket and papakha (Caucasian sheepskin cap)

 
 

{short description of image}

Campaign uniform Steppe Cossack host (here Don) the number is indicated on the epaulet and Colonel Shenk doesn't show all the details.

 
 

{short description of image}

1st Astrakhan Cossack Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

1st Semirechenski Cossack General Kolpanovski regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Amur Cossack General-Adjutant Count Murav'yev-Amurski Regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Ussuriiski Cossack Division (battalion)

 
 

{short description of image}

Irkutski Cossack sotnia (Cossack Irkutski and Yenisyeiski gubernia)

 
 

{short description of image}

Officer's Coat Collar 4th, 7th and 8th and 9th Don Cossack Artillery - left to right to row Don Cossack individual sotnia, local infantry commander, Krasnoyarsk Cossack sotnia - middle row, Orenburg Cossack His highness Emir of Bokhara Regiment, Orenburg Cossack individual sotnia and local foot command, 1st Zaibaikal command artillery - bottom row Chitinski Regiments, Nerchinski Regiments, Argun Regiment.

 
 

{short description of image}

Collar buttons are the same for everyone but cavalry on left and artillery on the right. lleft to right first row Gorsko-Mozdok Regiments, Kizlyaro-Grebenskii Regiments, Suzhensko-Vladikavkaz Regiments, middle row local commands Tersk mounted force, Tersk Cossack artillery, Kuban Cossack Artillery - bottom row Zaporozh Her Imperial Highness Catherine the Great Regiments, 2nd and 3rd Zaporozh Regiments, Line Regiments

 
 

{short description of image}

Left to right top row - Kuban Cossack Horde, Khoperskie Regiments, Taman Regiments, Poltava Regiment, middle row Yekaterinodarskii Regiment, Kuban Regiments, Chernomorskii Regiments, bottom row Caucasian Regiments, Uman Regiments, Kuban Caucasian division.

 
 

{short description of image}

Units of Auxillary designation - Convoy commands ( Siberians wear the papakha)

 
 

{short description of image}

Local foot commands ( Siberian wear the papakha)

 
 

{short description of image}

Disciplinary battalions and companies (Siberian wear the papakha)

 
 

{short description of image}

Cadre, transport (South Ussurskie wear the papakha)

 
 

{short description of image}

Intendent, transport and warehouse commands

 
 

{short description of image}

Odessa naval battalion

 
 

{short description of image}

Amur-Dar'yinski flotilla Military department

 
 

{short description of image}

Field Gendarme squadrons

 
 

{short description of image}

Military school - Special classes of His Imperial Highness Page corps

 
 

{short description of image}

Military school - Full dress uniform of kamer-page and younger class of His Imperial Highness page corps

 
 

{short description of image}

Military school - Squadrons of Nikolaiyev Cavalry academy

 
 

{short description of image}

Military school - Cossack sotnia of Nikolaiyev Cavalry academy

 
 

{short description of image}

Military School - Elizabetgrad Cavalry academy

 
 

{short description of image}

Military School - Tver Cavalry academy

 
 

{short description of image}

Military School - Novocherkass Cossack academy

 
 

{short description of image}

Military School - Oryenburg Cossack academy

 
 

{short description of image}

Military School - Mikhailovski Artillery academy

 
 

{short description of image}

Military School - Konstantinovski Artillery academy

 
 

{short description of image}

Military School - Nikolayevski Engineer academy

 
 

{short description of image}

Military School - Military topographic academy

 
 

{short description of image}

Military schools - Military infantry academy - here the Pavlovski Academy

 
 

{short description of image}

Military schools - epaulets - top row left to right is coat of arms on hat, button, badge, next row Alekseyevskago, Kievskago, Vladimirskago academies, next row Kazanskago, Vilenskago, Odesskago academies, bottom row Chuguyevskago, Tifliskago, Aleksandrovskago academies

 
 

{short description of image}

Military school - Irkutski military academy

 
 

{short description of image}

Military school - Nikolayevski Kadet corps

 
 

{short description of image}

1st Cadet corps

 
 

{short description of image}

2nd Cadet corps

 
 

{short description of image}

Emperor Alexander II cadet corps

 
 

{short description of image}

Epaulets of cadet corps - top row badge and button for cadet corps, piping is same color as epaulet - next row 1st Moscow empress Catherine II, 2nd Moscow Emperor Nicholas I, 3rd Moscow Emperor Alexander II, Yaroslav cadet corps, next row Polotsk cadet, Petrovski-Poltavski cadet, Vladimir-Kievski, Pskovski cadet corps, bottom row Nizhnigorodski Count Arakchevski, Simbirski, Voronezheski Count Prince Mikhail-Pavlovich, Orlov-Pakhtina cadet corps

 
 

{short description of image}

Tashkent His Imperial Highness the Heir Tsarevski Cadet corps

 
 

{short description of image}

Don Emperor Alexander III Cadet corps

 
 

{short description of image}

Preparatory school Emperor Alexander II

 
 

{short description of image}

Epaulets of cadet corps - left to right top row Tifliiski Grand Prince Mikhail Nikolaivich, Orenburg Neplyuyevskii, Omsk cadet corps, 2nd Orenburg, middle row Suvorov, Odessa, Sumski, Khabarovski Count MauravievAmurskii cadet corps, bottom row Vladikavkaskii, Volzhskii, (both have yellow piping) Irkutski and Tashkent preparatory schools.

 
 

{short description of image}

Separate corps of border troops - Brigades of European and Asiatic Russia - here the 7th border Vershbolovskaya brigade

 
 

{short description of image}

Border across Amur mounted and foot regiments - here 1st Amur horse regiment

 
 

{short description of image}

Horse-Mountain battery of the across Amur district

.
 
 

{short description of image}

Border across Amur sapper company

 
 

{short description of image}

Flotilla of 1st border St Petersburg Emperor Alexander III brigade

 
 

{short description of image}

Across Amur railroad brigade

 
 

{short description of image}

Railroad police administration on the Chinese Eastern railroad

 
 

{short description of image}

Separate gendarme corps - Divisiioni (battalions) of fortress commands and district and railroad police administrations

 
 

For color prints please mail to Xenophon Group.

 

Return to Xenophon. Return to ruscity. Return to rushistory.Please post your comments to our guest book.